Young People's Architecture & Engineering Academy

Our latest booklet shows why Archimake was awarded Best Architecture Education Initiative 2018. Reviews and recommendations from Headteachers and parents inside;

The archimake team believes exploration in 3D creativity should to be available for children at an early age nurturing skills in creativity, mathematics, problem solving, teamwork, communication skills, and independent thinking.

Archimake is supported by an outstanding team of talented architects, engineers and educators, either as workshop leader, assistant, guest workshop leader, guest speaker, Portfolio Appraiser or tour guide

Our Team

 

Cheryl Pilliner-Reeves
Archimake Director of Learning
Director PR Architects & Treasurer Women in Architecture RIBA Advisory Group, MA PGCE RIBA FHEA


Frances Holliss
Archimake Senior Leadership Team
Emeritus Reader in Architecture, London Metropolitan University


Jade Zheng
Archimake Senior Leadership Team
Associate Partner PLP Architecture, US registered architect, LEED AP

Lucy Williams
Archimake Workshop Leader
Former Deputy Head and Former Head of Art, Erith Secondary School, BA History of Art & Architecture

Irina Ursu
Archimake Workshop Leader
MSc Construction Management & BA Business Administration

Vivien Cheung
Archimake Workshop Leader
Architectural Assistant at Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands, BA(Hons) Architecture, PgDip Architecture

Balraj Sehmi
Archimake Workshop Leader
Architectural Assistant Building Design Partnership (BDP), BA(Hons) Architecture, PgDip Architecture, RIBA Part 2

Anastasia Stan
Archimake Workshop Leader
Founding Director of Playmaps, BA(Hons) Architecture, PgDip Architecture, RIBA Part 2

 

Lefkos Kyriacou
Archimake Workshop Assistant
Qualified Architect, Director, WonKy Architects, University of Cambridge Tutor Mphil in Architecture and Urban Design & research member of the Centre for Urban Conflicts Research, Dip Arch, MA

Paris Nikitidis
Archimake Workshop Assistant
BA(Hons)Architecture MA(Architecture & Computational Design)

Tasnia Uddin
Archimake Workshop Assistant
BA(Hons)Architecture

Shanzay Hussain
Archimake Workshop Assistant
BA(Hons)Architecture

Razaq Ademosu
Archimake Workshop Assistant
BA(Hons)Architecture

Fatma Palitt
Archimake Workshop Assistant
BA(Hons)Interior Design & Architecture

Chloe Tayali
Archimake Workshop Assistant
Architectural Assistant at Alford, Hall, Monahan Morris (AHMM), Deputy Vice Chair, Women In Architecture RIBA Advisory group, BA(Hons)Architecture

Helene Bowden photo

Helene Bowden
Guest Workshop Leader 'Colour'
Director, Helene Bowden Design, BIID

Robert Graves

Robert Graves
Guest Workshop Leader 'Visualisation'
Director, Robert Graves CGI Ltd

Margaret Kosta

Margaret Kosta
Guest Workshop Leader 'Structures'
Structural Engineer at Swanton Consulting Ltd, Former Archimake Workshop Leader

Lefkos photo

Lefkos Kyriacou
Guest Workshop Leader 'Mapping'
Director, WonKy Architects, University of Cambridge Tutor Mphil in Architecture & Urban Design, researcher of Centre for Urban Conflicts Research, Dip Arch, MA

Yuhei Nakajima
Guest Workshop Leader 'Landscape Architecture'
Landscape Architect, AECOM

RIchard Hanley Timmins photo

Richard Hanley Timmins
Guest Speaker & Tour Guide 'Kings Cross Construction Skills Centre by David Morley Architects'
Project Architect at David Morley Architects LLP. Committee member RIBA Ethics and Sustainable Development Commission

Angela Brady

Angela Brady OBE
Guest Speaker & Portfolio Appraiser, Spring 2020
Architect, TV broadcaster, Artist, Speaker

Peter Greaves MAKE

Peter Greaves
Main Event, Spring 2020 'Lets Discuss Gaming'
Partner at Make Architects

Angel Tenorio

Angel Tenorio Castillo
Guest Speaker 'Coal Drops Yard'
Project Leader at Heatherwick Studio

Anne McKane

Anne McKane
Guest Speaker, 'National Parks City Week'
Consultant, Journalism Training, UK and Internationally, Thornhill Square Community Group

Karen Fugle

Karen Fugle
Guest Speaker 'Women In Architecture'
Exec Coaching for Architects & Designers | LEGO® SERIOUS PLAY® certified facilitator, Member Women In Architecture

Annette

Annette Fisher
Guest Speaker 'Lets Build'
RIBA Vice President 2001/2 FA Global- Founder/ Partner,: Founder/Chair Let's Build: Former Archimake Workshop Leader

Justin Bere

Justin Bere
Guest Speaker & Tour Guide, 'Max Fordham House'
Director at bere:architects

Max Fordham

Max Fordham
Guest Speaker & Tour Guide 'Max Fordham House'
Former Director Max Fordham Consulting, Industry Pioneer

Jenine Noble

Jenine Noble
Tour Guide, 'Heatherwick Studio & Coal Drops Yard'
Studio Manager, Heatherwick Studio

Tamsin Green

Tamsin Green
Guest Speaker & Tour Guide 'Heatherwick Studio & Coal Drops Yard'
Project Leader/ Architect at Heatherwick studio

Simon Howard

Simon Howard
Guest Speaker & Tour Guide, '168 Upper Street (Aria)'
General Manager, Aria

Tom Routh GRR

Tom Routh
Guest Speaker & Tour Guide, 'Bethnal Green Mission Church'
Architect - Director at Gatti Routh Rhodes

Illuigi Eyesteinsson

Illugi Eysteinsson
Portfolio Appraiser, Autumn 2019
Visiting Design Tutor at MA Architecture and MA Interior Design, University for the Creative Arts

Chi Roberts

Chi Roberts
Portfolio Appraiser, Spring 2020 & Autumn 2019
Head of Foundation at The CASS, London Metropolitan University

Sumita Sinha

Sumita Sinha
Portfolio Appraiser, Spring 2020
Architect, Author and Artist Creating Healthy Places

Stephanie Hartog

Stephanie Hartog
Client 'Den / Pavilion Build'
Course Director, Formats 2021 at C21Media, Thornhill Square Community

Neil Pinder

Neil Pinder
Portfolio Appraiser, Spring 2020 & Autumn 2019
Architecture/Products design teacher, Graveney School

Annie Cosentino

Annie Cosentino
Portfolio Appraiser, Spring 2020 & Autumn 2019
RIBA Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Manager

Helen Hawker

Helen Hawker
Structural Engineer, 'Den / Pavilion Build
Principal Engineer at Conisbee

Abhiroop Battacharya
Archimake Workshop Leader 'Pavilion / Den Build'
Architectural Assistant at PLP Architecture, BA(Hons) Architecture, Former Archimake Workshop Leader

Anca Malasincu

Anca Malasincu
Design team, 'Den / Pavilion Build
Architect at Calfordsean Architects, Former Archimake Workshop Assistant

Eli Gutfrund SE

Eli Gutfreund
Design team 'Den / Pavilion Build'
Design Engineer at Conisbee

Jonathan Little SE

Jonathan Little
Structural Engineer, 'Den / Pavilion Build
Senior Structural Engineer at Conisbee

Ope Adeyileka

Ope Adeyileka
Design Team 'Den / Pavilion Build'
Part II Architectural Assistant at Piper Whitlock Architecture Ltd, Former Archimake Workshop Assistant

It's only fair to share...Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Pin on Pinterest0Share on Tumblr0Email this to someone