Young People's Architecture & Engineering Academy

Our latest booklet shows why Archimake was awarded Best Architecture Education Initiative 2018. Reviews and recommendations from Headteachers and parents inside;

The archimake team believes exploration in 3D creativity should to be available for children at an early age nurturing skills in creativity, mathematics, problem solving, teamwork, communication skills, and independent thinking.

Archimake is supported by an outstanding team of talented architects, engineers and educators, either as workshop leader, assistant, guest workshop leader, guest speaker, Portfolio Appraiser or tour guide

Our Team & Contributors


Emma Keiro-Watson - Team Manager
BA(Hons)Architecture

Evita photo

Evita Malnaca
Archimake Workshop Leader
RIBA Part 1

jacky yomi

Jacky Yomi
Archimake Workshop Assistant
RIBA Part 1

Daniel Poku Davies

Daniel Poku-Davies
Archimake Workshop Assistant
RIBA Part 1


Nylda Hamchaoui - Workshop Leader
BSc Architecture

Frances Leung

Frances Leung
Archimake Workshop Leader
UCL Bartlett Architecture

Sena Bektasoglu

Sena Bektasoglu
Archimake Workshop Assistant
RIBA Part 1

Cheryl Pilliner-Reeves - Founder & Chair

Anna yue ru
Anna Yue Ru - Former Workshop Leader
BA Interior & Spatial Design

Fin JOhnson
Fin Johnson - Former Workshop Leader
BA Architecture


Jade Zheng
Archimake Workshop Leader
Associate Partner PLP Architecture, US registered architect, LEED AP

Margaret Kosta

Margaret Kosta
Former Workshop Leader
Structural Engineer at Swanton Consulting Ltd, Former Archimake Workshop Leader

 

Balraj Sehmi
Former Archimake Workshop Leader
Architectural Assistant Building Design Partnership (BDP), BA(Hons) Architecture, PgDip Architecture, RIBA Part 2

 

Paris Nikitidis
Former Archimake Workshop Leader
BA(Hons)Architecture MA(Architecture & Computational Design)

 

Chloe Tayali
Former Archimake Workshop Assistant
Architectural Assistant at Alford, Hall, Monahan Morris (AHMM), Deputy Vice Chair, Women In Architecture RIBA Advisory group, BA(Hons)Architecture

 

Irina Ursu
Former Archimake Workshop Leader
MSc Construction Management & BA Business Administration

Lucy Williams
Former Archimake Workshop Leader
Former Deputy Head and Former Head of Art, Erith Secondary School, BA History of Art & Architecture

katie van dorssen
Katie Van Dorssen - Former Workshop Leader
MA Architecture (RIBA Pt2)

Shanzay Hussain - Former Workshop Leader
BA(Hons)Architecture

 

Lefkos Kyriacou
Former Archimake Workshop Leader
Qualified Architect, Director, WonKy Architects, University of Cambridge Tutor Mphil in Architecture and Urban Design & research member of the Centre for Urban Conflicts Research, Dip Arch, MA

 

Tasnia Uddin
Former Archimake Workshop Leader
BA(Hons)Architecture

Hannah Harvey - Former Education Content Assistant
BA(Hons)Architecture

 

Vivien Cheung
Former Archimake Workshop Leader
Architectural Assistant at Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands, BA(Hons) Architecture, PgDip Architecture

 

Razaq Ademosu
Former Archimake Workshop Assistant
BA(Hons)Architecture

Frances Holliss
Former Archimake Workshop Leader
Emeritus Reader in Architecture, London Metropolitan University

Anastasia Stan
Former Archimake Workshop Leader
Founding Director of Playmaps, BA(Hons) Architecture, PgDip Architecture, RIBA Part 2

 

Fatma Palitt
Former Archimake Workshop Assistant
BA(Hons)Interior Design & Architecture

Helene Bowden photo

Helene Bowden
Guest Workshop Leader 'Colour'
Director, Helene Bowden Design, BIID

Robert Graves

Robert Graves
Guest Workshop Leader 'Visualisation'
Director, Robert Graves CGI Ltd

Yuhei Nakajima
Guest Workshop Leader 'Landscape Architecture'
Landscape Architect, AECOM

Lefkos photo

Lefkos Kyriacou
Guest Workshop Leader 'Mapping'
Director, WonKy Architects, University of Cambridge Tutor Mphil in Architecture & Urban Design, researcher of Centre for Urban Conflicts Research, Dip Arch, MA

Angela Brady

Angela Brady OBE
Guest Speaker & Portfolio Appraiser, Spring 2020
Architect, TV broadcaster, Artist, Speaker

RIchard Hanley Timmins photo

Richard Hanley Timmins
Guest Speaker & Tour Guide 'Kings Cross Construction Skills Centre by David Morley Architects'
Project Architect at David Morley Architects LLP. Committee member RIBA Ethics and Sustainable Development Commission

Karen Fugle

Karen Fugle
Guest Speaker 'Women In Architecture'
Exec Coaching for Architects & Designers | LEGO® SERIOUS PLAY® certified facilitator, Member Women In Architecture

Angel Tenorio

Angel Tenorio Castillo
Guest Speaker 'Coal Drops Yard'
Project Leader at Heatherwick Studio

Jenine Noble

Jenine Noble
Tour Guide, 'Heatherwick Studio & Coal Drops Yard'
Studio Manager, Heatherwick Studio

Tamsin Green

Tamsin Green
Guest Speaker & Tour Guide 'Heatherwick Studio & Coal Drops Yard'
Project Leader/ Architect at Heatherwick studio

Justin Bere

Justin Bere
Guest Speaker & Tour Guide, 'Max Fordham House'
Director at bere:architects

Max Fordham

Max Fordham
Guest Speaker & Tour Guide 'Max Fordham House'
Former Director Max Fordham Consulting, Industry Pioneer

Anne McKane

Anne McKane
Guest Speaker, 'National Parks City Week'
Consultant, Journalism Training, UK and Internationally, Thornhill Square Community Group

Chi Roberts

Chi Roberts
Portfolio Appraiser, Spring 2020 & Autumn 2019
Head of Foundation at The CASS, London Metropolitan University

Simon Howard

Simon Howard
Guest Speaker & Tour Guide, '168 Upper Street (Aria)'
General Manager, Aria

Annette

Annette Fisher
Guest Speaker 'Lets Build'
RIBA Vice President 2001/2 FA Global- Founder/ Partner,: Founder/Chair Let's Build: Former Archimake Workshop Leader

Stephanie Hartog

Stephanie Hartog
Client 'Den / Pavilion Build'
Course Director, Formats 2021 at C21Media, Thornhill Square Community

Tom Routh GRR

Tom Routh
Guest Speaker & Tour Guide, 'Bethnal Green Mission Church'
Architect - Director at Gatti Routh Rhodes

Illuigi Eyesteinsson

Illugi Eysteinsson
Portfolio Appraiser, Autumn 2019
Visiting Design Tutor at MA Architecture and MA Interior Design, University for the Creative Arts

Neil Pinder

Neil Pinder
Portfolio Appraiser, Spring 2020 & Autumn 2019
Architecture/Products design teacher, Graveney School

Sumita Sinha

Sumita Sinha
Portfolio Appraiser, Spring 2020
Architect, Author and Artist Creating Healthy Places

Annie Cosentino

Annie Cosentino
Portfolio Appraiser, Spring 2020 & Autumn 2019
RIBA Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Manager

Abhiroop Battacharya
Archimake Workshop Leader 'Pavilion / Den Build'
Architectural Assistant at PLP Architecture, BA(Hons) Architecture, Former Archimake Workshop Leader

Ope Adeyileka

Ope Adeyileka
Design Team 'Den / Pavilion Build'
Part II Architectural Assistant at Piper Whitlock Architecture Ltd, Former Archimake Workshop Assistant

Helen Hawker

Helen Hawker
Structural Engineer, 'Den / Pavilion Build
Principal Engineer at Conisbee

Eli Gutfrund SE

Eli Gutfreund
Design team 'Den / Pavilion Build'
Design Engineer at Conisbee

Jonathan Little SE

Jonathan Little
Structural Engineer, 'Den / Pavilion Build
Senior Structural Engineer at Conisbee

Anca Malasincu

Anca Malasincu
Design team, 'Den / Pavilion Build
Architect at Calfordsean Architects, Former Archimake Workshop Assistant